Translate

Sunday, 26 July 2015

Checklist of required Documents for Berufserlaubnis in Niedersachsen

Dear fellow Doctors,
In this post I have attached the authentic official and latest Checklist for required documents to apply for Berufserlaubnis ( Temporary License) in the state of Lower Saxony ( Niedersachsen).
It is available on the Niedersachsen Arztekammer ( medical council) website.

Naturally like everything in Germany, even this Document is in German language, here will try to explain what each point in the Checklist mean in simple English. You may use the translator for this purpose, but a piece of advise, dont trust google translate blindly, its wrong many times in terms of context and accuracy.

 First 3 points are simple Forms to be downloaded from the website and filled accordingly.
4. Detailed CV 
5. For people who have lived in Germany for more than 3 months:
    Its a Police Clearance certificate, obtained from the Auslanderbehorde ( Foreign Office in every city in Germany) should not be older than 1 month.
6. For people who have lived in Germany for shorter duration.
     Need to get a Police Clearance certificate from your own country. In India, we get it from the local Passport Office. Simple online system, costs 500 Rs. Checkout Passport India website.
7. Passport ( Never send original, an attested copy or just a plain Photo Copy is also sufficient).
8. An appointment letter from a Hospital in the State, promising you a job after Berufserlaubnis is obtained.
9. Language requirements.
    a) Minimum B2 level certificate.
    b) Medical German exam ( will be conducted by the Council , an exam appointment will be given)
10.  Previous Berufserlaubnis ,if one has already worked before in Germany .
11. MBBS degree, Medical Registration ( MCI or State ,any will do ), Internship complition, Passing Certificate.
12. Good Standing Certificate from MCI.
13. German Translations of all these documents. ( Donot translate your documents in India, because the validity of those translations might be questioned here. Normally Tranlastions of these Documents cost  between 300-400 Euros. 

18 comments:

  1. Can we apply for approbation without a job offer letter?

    ReplyDelete
  2. well,, till few months back it was possible to apply for approbation without a job in some states, but recently when i have checked websites of several Arztekammer,, they state that they need a job letter in order to accept application for Approbation.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Okay but now most of the ads and recruiters require approbation or MD degree. Right? And to apply for approbation you need a job offer. So how can one get a job?
      Is it same even for Köln? Is it true that 2 months of hospitation is enough to apply for approbation in Arnsberg?
      Does having done mrcp1 help in anyway to get more interviws? Or will it limit job search to a single field?

      Delete
  3. Get a Job..apply for Berufserlaubnis...get berufserlaunis. start working,, then apply for approbation.
    MRCP will limit you to one field, but if that is ur field of choice,,it will help you get interviews in that field

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ok. Can you please make another post on the medical aspects like the basic preparation required by mbbs doctors to work in Germany and your experience about the medical training system in Germany. thanks

      Delete
    2. ok.will come up with a new post soon

      Delete
  4. As Indian Mbbs is 4.5 years plus a year of Internship, is 4.5 years of mbbs study sufficient for grant of Berufserlaubnis?

    ReplyDelete
  5. yes,, Indian MBBS is eligible to get Berufserlaubnis in Germany. but for Permanent License ( Approbation) Indian grads must pass a Knowledge test here.

    ReplyDelete
  6. hey....thanks for the list of the documents.I would like to know if we need to get the documents legalized from the German Embassy in India before we goto germany and get them translated in german there?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Actually you cannot legalize them yourself. The embassy will legalize them either when u apply for a job search visa or when the german medical counsil sends them for verfication after u get a job contract and apply for temporary license

    ReplyDelete
  8. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  9. sir, am a doctor from delhi i need to ake a skype session with you, how do i contact you
    thank you

    ReplyDelete
  10. I am reachable at my email drdeepakmishra86@gmail.com.

    ReplyDelete
  11. I am reachable at my email drdeepakmishra86@gmail.com.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hi, Deepak Mishra. Actually I am not from India but I want to know if it is possible to get Approbation without the exam when you have 7-8 years job practice in your own country (not in Germany). And is medical B2 very difficult to take? thanks in advance. Nazim

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi Farnaz,, I hope you have found your answer by now.. was busy myself so couldnt respond. apologies

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hi Deepak Mishra,
    Does having an Indian PG degree and post PG work experience helps to get a training in that field?

    ReplyDelete
  15. its applicable only for doctors? or can i apply as scientist graduated from faculty of science and i have very well experiences in laboratory working?

    ReplyDelete